Board list
|
Free Communications Day
Final Program
Research Jury: Eric Rompen, Wim Theugels, Michel Brecx, J. Cosyn, Moshe Goldstein (EFP president). Clinical Jury: Geoffrey Lecloux, Kristel De Keyser, Jérome Lasserre, Filip Raes, Walter Van Breda.
9:30 – 11:00 Research communication (1) Moderators: N. Van Assche, F. Lambert
D. Blase Implant Site Development by Orthodontic Extrusion for Immediate Implant Placement : 2 year results
F. De Beule Key of success of root amputations according to indications and contra-indications. A prospective study during 13 years
C. Ruyffelaert A 3 year follow up of immediate rehabilitation using all-on-4 concept in compromised bone
F. Vancauwenberghe Masking effects of different mouth rinses in patients with obvious oral malodour
E. Gaudin Dental extractions in patients treated with intravenous bisphosphonates and risk of osteonecrosis of jaws.
S. Vervaecke Multifactorial analysis on survival and peri-implant bone loss of dental implants
11:30 – 13:00 Research communication (2) Moderators: N. Van Assche, F. Lambert
F. Dethier Early Implant placement in socket preservations: 12-month results of a prospective case series
P. Adriaens 15 year follow-up on Straumann Dental Implants installed in periodontitis patients
G. Van De Wiele The single implant retained mandibular overdenture: a systhematic review
L. Sahli Coronally repositioned flap vs pouch technique combine with a connective tissue graft to treat class I Miller gingival recessions: a Randomized Controlled Trial.
S. Toma Evaluation of an air-abrasive device during surgical treatment of peri-implantitis
S. Raes Clinical outcome of OsseoSpeed™ immediately loaded single implants in healed ridges. Non-smoker versus smoker.
14:30 – 16:30 Clinical case presentation: Post graduate students Moderators: Peter Garmyn, Tommie Van de Velde
Y. Compeyron: Description of a ‘soft tissue friendly’ protocol for implant rehabilitation in the esthetic zone
F. Younes: 10-year old girl with a pyogenic granuloma: diagnosis, histology and treatment.
W-F Simons: Guided surgery upper and lower jaw
C. Charavet: Piezocision-assisted orthodontic treatment in adult patient
14:30 – 16:30 Clinical case presentation: Advanced Clinicians Moderators: Peter Garmyn, Tommie Van de Velde
E. Crommelinck: Conventionnal fixed rehabilitation in a periodontally compromised patient
E. Englezos: Multiple implant failure in condensing osteitis sites
E. Thevissen: A bloodborne sinusfloor augmentation
A. Eghbali: Nose rehabilitation after amputation by means of implant-retained epithesis.
16:30 -17:30: Cocktail and Prize
|